• inner-page-banner

Notice Of Occupation

Home/ Branch/Division/ Electrical Inspectorate/ Investigation into The Electrical Accidents/ Notice Of Occupation

QUESTION NO.10: -WHETHER ANY NOTICE IS REQUIRED TO BE GIVEN BEFORE BEGINNING TO OCCUPY, USE ANY PREMISES AS A FACTORY?

Answer: -Yes, an occupier of factory, at least 15 days before beginning to occupy or use any premises as a factory,
shall send a written Notice to the office of the Chief Inspector of Factories in prescribed From No.2.
The occupier is also required to notify appointment of a manager or change of a manager to the District Inspector of Factories with a copy thereof
to the office of the Chief Inspector of Factories within seven days of such a person taking over the charge, in accordance with the requirement of section 7 of the Factories Act, 1948.

Top