Notice Of Occupation

Question No.10: -Whether any Notice is required to be given before beginning to Occupy, use any premises as a factory?

Answer: -Yes, an occupier of factory, at least 15 days before beginning to occupy or use any premises as a factory,
shall send a written Notice to the office of the Chief Inspector of Factories in prescribed From No.2.
The occupier is also required to notify appointment of a manager or change of a manager to the District Inspector of Factories with a copy thereof
to the office of the Chief Inspector of Factories within seven days of such a person taking over the charge, in accordance with the requirement of section 7 of the Factories Act, 1948.

Last Updated Date :- 29-04-2019

  • National Portal
  • degs
  •  India
  • delhi tender
  • nvsp
  • Page last updated on: 06-12-2021